skip navigation

Previous State Champions

State Champions

YEAR CLS. CHAMPION (RECORD) RUNNER-UP SCORE THIRD PLACE CONSOLATION
1947 -- St. Cloud Tech (14-1) Glencoe 6-3 St. Paul Washington Melrose
1948 -- Chisholm (16-0) Springfield 13-8 Little Falls Mankato
1949 -- Minneapolis Edison (15-2) St. Paul Washington 6-3 Wheaton Austin
1950 -- Duluth Denfeld (14-1) Buffalo 6-5 Rochester Glencoe
1951 -- Redwood Falls (14-2) Melrose 1-0 Mankato St. Paul Washington
1952 -- Halstad (13-0) Austin 9-2 St. Paul Monroe**
St. Louis Park
New Ulm
1953 -- St. Paul Washington (15-2) Austin 6-1 Eveleth Minneapolis Washburn
1954 -- Austin (15-0) Duluth Denfeld 3-2 Edina Montgomery-Lonsdale
1955 -- Minneapolis Washburn (17-2) St. Paul Wilson 11-0 Little Falls Thief River Falls
1956 -- St. Paul Washington (16-3) Bemidji 4-2 Edina Hibbing
1957 -- Little Falls (15-0) Mankato 3-2
(8 inn.)
Edina Bemidji
1958 -- St. Paul Johnson (16-2) Minneapolis Washburn 6-2 Grand Rapids Austin
1959 -- Minneapolis Washburn (15-3) Austin 7-2 St. Paul Washington**
New Ulm
Little Falls
1960 -- Minneapolis Washburn (16-3) Little Falls 4-1 Hutchinson North St. Paul
1961 -- North St. Paul (20-3) Minneapolis Washburn 2-0 Fergus Falls**
Springfield
Hinckley
1962 -- Richfield (17-3) Austin 4-3 St. Paul Central Bemidji
1963 -- Minneapolis Washburn (19-1) Hibbing 9-1 Springfield Anoka
1964 -- Austin (17-5) Minneapolis West 3-0 Fairmont New Ulm
1965 -- Richfield (25-0) St. Paul Humboldt 2-1 Virginia Norwood-Young America
1966 -- Bloomington Kennedy (21-3) Hastings 2-0 New Ulm Melrose
1967 -- Hastings (17-1) Austin 4-0 Mankato**
Richfield/>
New Ulm
1968 -- Edina (16-5-1) Hibbing 12-4 Austin St. Paul Highland Park
1969 -- Minneapolis Washburn (18-2) Albert Lea 5-1 Bemidji Greenway
1970 -- Albany (15-3) New Ulm 1-0
(12 inn.)
Austin**
Eveleth
Windom
1971 -- Richfield (24-1) Faribault 5-0 Fairmont Anoka
1972 -- Richfield (19-4) Anoka 1-0 Cloquet Lake City
1973 -- Bemidji (18-4) Winona 3-1 St. Cloud Apollo Benson
1974 -- Owatonna (22-4) Willmar 6-5 St. Paul Harding Bemidji
1975 -- Bloomington Kennedy (23-1) Fairmont 10-4 St. Peter Montevideo
1976 A Babbitt (21-3) Sleepy Eye 6-5 Plainview No Series
1976 AA Hill-Murray (20-2) Marshall 1-0
(8 inn.)
Park Center No Series
1977 A St. Cloud Cathedral (23-1) Staples 2-1 Pipestone No Series
1977 AA St. Peter (20-2) Edina East 11-1
(5 inn.)
Spring Lake Park**
Minneapolis Roosevelt
No Series
1978 A Plainview (20-3) Benson 5-2 Bagley**
Greenway
No Series
1978 AA Grand Rapids (22-1) Cooper 2-0 New Ulm**
Winona
No Series
1979 A St. James (21-2) Fertile-Beltrami 10-2 Wadena No Series
1979 AA Little Falls (14-7) Minnetonka 5-4 St. Paul Highland Park No Series
1980 A St. Cloud Cathedral (17-6) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 7-0 Greenway**
Brooklyn Center
No Series
1980 AA Coon Rapids (19-5) St. Cloud Apollo 5-0 New Prague**
Bloomington Kennedy
No Series
1981 A Sleepy Eye (20-3) Winona Cotter 4-1
(10 inn.)
St. James**
Sauk Centre
No Series
1981 AA Cretin (25-1) Waseca 11-0
(5 inn.)
Edina East**
Grand Rapids
No Series
1982 A Sauk Centre (21-3) Delano 4-2 Hermantown No Series
1982 AA Cretin (22-2) Hill-Murray 8-3 Bemidji No Series
1983 A Staples (17-6) Windom 7-5 Dassel-Cokato No Series
1983 AA Edina (22-1) St. Cloud Apollo 9-6 Grand Rapids No Series
1984 A Windom (21-3) Winona Cotter 2-0 Springfield**
Perham
No Series
1984 AA Grand Rapids (21-1) Hopkins 10-0
(5 inn.)
Cretin No Series
1985 A Windom (21-2) Eden Valley-Watkins 8-1 Silver Bay**
Tracy
No Series
1985 AA St. Cloud Apollo (19-6) Fridley 7-4
(8 inn.)
Cretin**
Bloomington Jefferson
No Series
1986 A Greenway (20-2) Park Rapids 5-3
(8 inn.)
Windom No Series
1986 AA Cretin (25-1) Bemidji 13-2
(6 inn.)
Hill-Murray No Series
1987 A Greenway (22-3) St. Cloud Cathedral 14-11 Waseca No Series
1987 AA Willmar (14-9) Hopkins 5-4 Apple Valley No Series
1988 A St. Cloud Cathedral (21-3) Waseca 6-3
(8 inn.)
Arlington No Series
1988 AA Owatonna (23-3) Grand Rapids 6-1 New Ulm No Series
1989 A Mankato Loyola (20-3) Sauk Rapids 6-5
(8 inn.)
Byron No Series
1989 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2) Hibbing 4-3 Hill-Murray No Series
1990 A Waseca (21-6) Sleepy Eye 4-3 Luverne No Series
1990 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (27-3) Austin 2-0 New Ulm No Series
1991 A Greenway (24-4) Rocori 6-5 Brooklyn Center No Series
1991 AA Stillwater (22-5) Osseo 10-0
(5 inn.)
New Ulm No Series
1992 A Rocori Greenway 4-1 Slayton New York Mills
1992 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (25-5) Osseo 15-5 Minnetonka Apple Valley
1993 A Greenway (23-3) Fairmont 4-3 Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin**
Sebeka
Sauk Centre**
Sibley East
1993 AA Coon Rapids (23-5) Forest Lake 4-2 Park**
Little Falls
Chaska**
Osseo
1994 A Sibley East (25-2) Sauk Centre 8-6 Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain Rochester Lourdes
1994 AA Henry Sibley (21-7) New Ulm 4-2 Minnetonka Irondale
1995 A Crookston (22-5) Brooklyn Center 4-3
(10 inn.)
Luverne International Falls
1995 AA Brainerd (23-3) Rosemount 4-3 New Ulm Anoka
1996 A Rochester Lourdes (26-4) Orono 12-11 Glencoe-Silver Lake Mankato Loyola
1996 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) Brainerd 6-4 Grand Rapids Rosemount
1997 A Cherry (21-3) Melrose 3-0 Cannon Falls Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial
1997 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) Coon Rapids 10-0
(5 inn.)
Park Center Rosemount
1998 A Sibley East (26-2) Melrose 3-2 Tracy-Milroy/Balaton Perham**
Greenway
1998 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (29-0) Eden Prairie 2-1 Champlin Park Maple Grove**
Rosemount
1999 A Montgomery-Lonsdale (22-1) Breck 15-5 Tracy-Milroy/Balaton La Crescent
1999 AA Hastings (25-5) Maple Grove 4-2 Eden Prairie**
Little Falls
New Ulm**
Mounds View
2000 A Sleepy Eye (26-3) Lester Prairie 4-0 Dover-Eyota Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
2000 AA St. Michael-Albertville (24-6) Montgomery-Lonsdale 8-5 Jackson County Central Blue Earth Area
2000 AAA Brainerd (25-5) Lakeville 4-1 Mounds View Bloomington Kennedy
2001 A St. Agnes (20-7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 16-6 Nashwauk-Keewatin Murray County Central
2001 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) Luverne 6-4 Blue Earth Area Rochester Lourdes
2001 AAA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-1) Rochester Mayo 13-2 Holy Angels New Ulm
2002 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (20-8) Menahga 9-8 Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan Adrian
2002 AA Rochester Lourdes (29-1) Blue Earth Area 15-0 Hermantown Paynesville
2002 AAA New Ulm (27-3) North St. Paul 12-4 Northfield Roseville Area
2003 A Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (18-9) Win-E-Mac 6-4 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Wabasso
2003 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (22-6) Breck 12-2 Perham La Crescent
2003 AAA Rochester Century (24-5) Cretin-Derham Hall 3-2 Park Brainerd
2004 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (23-4) New York Mills 7-4 Goodhue Mayer Lutheran
2004 AA Jackson County Central (24-5) Breck 7-4 Perham Delano
2004 AAA Eden Prairie (24-6) Woodbury 4-3 Tartan Waconia
2005 A New Ulm Cathedral (24-2) Rushford-Peterson 11-2 St. Agnes Adrian
2005 AA Paynesville Area (21`-6) Pipestone Area 8-3 Hermantown Warroad
2005 AAA Lakeville (31-8) Grand Rapids 6-1 Benilde-St. Margaret's Sartell-St. Stephen
2006 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (26-4) Bertha-Hewitt 6-1
(6 inn.)
Soutwestern United*** Sacred Heart
2006 AA St. Anthony Village (25-3) Paynesville Area 13-1
(5 inn.)
Winona Cotter Roseau
2006 AAA Apple Valley (19-8) Cretin-Derham Hall 10-4 St. Francis Rochester John Marshall
2007 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (22-7) Royalton 7-4 Red Lake Falls Wabasha-Kellogg
2007 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (24-6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 7-6 Jordan Park Rapids Area
2007 AAA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-4) Eden Prairie 4-3 Dassel-Cokato Rocori
2008 A Wabasso (25-6) Southland 5-2 Hawley New Ulm Cathedral
2008 AA St. Anthony Village (29-2) Annandale 10-0 Winona Cotter Albany
2008 AAA Coon Rapids (18-11) Bloomington Jefferson 6-1 Grand Rapids Chaska
2009 A MACCRAY (24-3) Wabasha-Kellogg 3-1 New Ulm Cathedral Browerville/Eagle Valley
2009 AA La Crescent (24-8) Fergus Falls 5-3 Orono Mora
2009 AAA St. Michael-Albertville (26-6) Stillwater Area 7-4 Centennial Eden Prairie
2010 A Eden Valley-Watkins (27-0) Sebeka 7-4 Mayer Lutheran Adrian
2010 AA Rocori (24-3) Delano 3-0 La Crescent St. Anthony Village**
Fergus Falls (tie)
2010 AAA Eden Prairie (26-1) Burnsville 7-5 Coon Rapids Brainerd
2011 A Eden Valley-Watkins (23-2) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 8-4 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Providence Academy
2011 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (24-3) La Crescent 6-1 Fairmont Delano
2011 AAA Burnsville (24-3) Maple Grove 6-5 Stillwater Area Bloomington Kennedy
2012 A St. Agnes (23-6) Lac qui Parle Valley 6-0 Browerville New York Mills
2012 AA Holy Family Catholic (25-4) St. Cloud Cathedral 5-0 Proctor Delano
2012 AAA Eastview (23-4) Bemidji 1-0 Eden Prairie**
Grand Rapids
Hill-Murray**
Red Wing
2013 A BOLD (17-6) Osakis 3-0 New York Mills Wabasha-Kellogg
2013 AA Kasson-Mantorville (25-6) Perham 8-1 St. Cloud Cathedral Luverne
2013 AAA Mounds View (19-6) Rocori 8-0 MInnetonka Forest Lake
2014 A New Life Academy (27-4) New York Mills 5-4 Chatfield Springfield
2014 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (27-1) Fairmont 5-4 Glencoe-Silver Lake Blake
2014 AAA Mounds View (19-6) Eden Prairie 9-0 Lakeville North Elk River
2015 A New Life Academy (22-2) Springfield 6-5 Brandon-Evansville Red Lake County
2015 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (25-0) Minnehaha Academy 10-1 Marshall Cloquet
2015 AAA Chanhassen (26-4) Lakeville North 2-0 Robbinsdale Armstrong Mounds View
2016 A Springfield (21-6) Parkers Prairie 4-2
(11 inn.)
Adrian Legacy Christian
2016 AA Minnehaha Academy (27-3) Belle Plaine 5-1 Pierz East Grand Forks
2016 AAA Henry Sibley (15-15) Mahtomedi 8-4 Little Falls Northfield
2016 AAAA Wayzata (23-3) Champlin Park 9-1 Woodbury Burnsville
2017 A Parkers Prairie (26-2) Legacy Christian 6-3 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Fosston
2017 AA Minnehaha Academy (26-2) Pierz 6-4 Maple Lake Rochester Lourdes
2017 AAA Waconia (26-0) Hibbing 6-1 Marshall St. Thomas Academy
2017 AAAA Eden Prairie (18-9) Forest Lake 5-1 Lakeville North Wayzata
2018 A Heritage Christian (23-3) Sleepy Eye 8-0 Parkers Prairie Wabasso
2018 AA Maple Lake (25-2) Duluth Marshall 8-4 Caledonia Minnehaha Academy
2018 AAA Mahtomedi (20-4) Rocori 5-1 New Ulm Red Wing
2018 AAAA Stillwater (24-3) Minnetonka 4-0 St. Michael-Albertville Lakeville North
2019 A BOLD (20-5) New York Mills 8-0 Sacred Heart Hayfield
2019 AA Duluth Marshall (26-1) Minnehaha Academy 4-2 Paynesville Foley
2019 AAA St. Thomas Academy (21-9) Benilde-St. Margaret's 1-0 Austin Hill-Murray
2019 AAAA East Ridge (19-6) New Prague 7-2 Stillwater Mounds View

**Rain prevented play-off    ***Game called due to weather

State Champions and Coaches

YEAR CHAMPION COACH
1947 St. Cloud Tech
1948 Chisholm
1949 Minneapolis Edison
1950 Duluth Denfeld
1951 Redwood Falls Jerry Richey
1952 Halstad
1953 St. Paul Washington
1954 Austin Dick Seltz
1955 Minneapolis Washburn
1956 St. Paul Washington
1957 Little Falls Louie Eich
1958 St. Paul Johnson
1959 Minneapolis Washburn Jim Cosgrove
1960 Minneapolis Washburn Jim Cosgrove
1961 North St. Paul
1962 Richfield Gene Olive
1963 Minneapolis Washburn Jim Cosgrove
1964 Austin Dick Seltz
1965 Richfield Gene Olive
1966 Bloomington Kennedy
1967 Hastings Gil Rynda
1968 Edina Duane Baglien
1969 Minneapolis Washburn Jim Cosgrove
1970 Albany
1971 Richfield Jim Hare
1972 Richfield Jim Hare
1973 Bemidji
1974 Owatonna Hugh Miller
1975 Bloomington Kennedy
1976 A – Babbitt
1976 AA – Hill-Murray
1977 A – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
1977 AA – St. Peter Tom Burg
1978 A – Plainview Jarvis Anderson
1978 AA – Grand Rapids Bob Streetar
1979 A – St. James Howard Schmidtke
1979 AA – Little Falls Don Sorenson
1980 A – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
1980 AA – Coon Rapids Ken Sundstrom
1981 A – Sleepy Eye Don Boelter
1981 AA – Cretin Dennis Denning
1982 A – Sauk Centre Joe Sczublewski
1982 AA – Cretin Dennis Denning
1983 A – Staples Jerry Riewer
1983 AA – Edina Jim Luther
1984 A – Windom Dean Jaacks
1984 AA – Grand Rapids Bob Streetar
1985 A – Windom Dean Jaacks
1985 AA – St. Cloud Apollo
1986 A – Greenway Bill Hare
1986 AA – Cretin Dennis Denning
1987 A – Greenway Bill Hare
1987 AA – Willmar
1988 A – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
1988 AA – Owatonna Dale Timm
1989 A – Mankato Loyola Chris Biehn
1989 AA – Cretin-Derham Hall Dennis Denning
1990 A – Waseca Tink Larson
1990 AA – Cretin-Derham Hall Dennis Denning
1991 A – Greenway Bill Hare
1991 AA – Stillwater Don Campbell
1992 A – Rocori Roger Illies
1992 AA – Cretin-Derham Hall Dennis Denning
1993 A – Greenway, Coleraine Bill Hare
1993 AA – Coon Rapids Jerry Coe
1994 A – Sibley East Don Sauter
1994 AA – Henry Sibley Nick Whaley
1995 A – Crookston Jim Simon
1995 AA – Brainerd Lowell Scearcy
1996 A – Rochester Lourdes Doug Hudson
1996 AA – Cretin-Derham Hall Jim O’Neill
1997 A – Cherry
1997 AA – Cretin-Derham Hall Jim O’Neill
1998 A – Sibley East Don Sauter
1998 AA – Cretin-Derham Hall Jim O’Neill
1999 A – Montgomery-Lonsdale Bruce Davis
1999 AA – Hastings Mike ‘Doc’ Louden
2000 A – Sleepy Eye Bruce Belseth
2000 AA – St. Michael-Albertville Paul Schumm
2000 AAA – Brainerd Lowell Scearcy
2001 A – St. Agnes Ryan Collins
2001 AA – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
2001 AAA – Cretin-Derham Hall Jim O’Neill
2002 A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Bruce Woitas
2002 AA – Rochester Lourdes Doug Hudson
2002 AAA – New Ulm Jim Senske
2003 A – Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead Jeff Swenson
2003 AA – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
2003 AAA – Rochester Century Keith Kangas
2004 A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Bruce Woitas
2004 AA – Jackson County Central Tyrone Wacker
2004 AAA – Eden Prairie Mike Halloran
2005 A – New Ulm Cathedral Bob Weier
2005 AA – Paynesville Brad Skoglund
2005 AAA – Lakeville Mark Zeise
2006 A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Bruce Woitas
2006 AA – St. Anthony Village Troy Urdahl
2006 AAA – Apple Valley Allen Iversen
2007 A – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s Bruce Woitas
2007 AA – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
2007 AAA – Cretin-Derham Hall Jim O’Neill
2008 A – Wabasso Chad Olson
2008 AA – St. Anthony Village Troy Urdahl
2008 AAA – Coon Rapids Jerry Coe
2009 A – MACCRAY Ted Perry
2009 AA – LaCrescent Rick Boyer
2009 AAA – St. Michael-Albertville Paul Schumm
2010 A – Eden Valley-Watkins Mike Tomsche
2010 AA – Cold Spring Rocori Jeff Illies
2010 AAA – Eden Prairie Mike Halloran
2011 A – Eden Valley-Watkins Mike Tomsche
2011 AA – St. Cloud Cathedral Bob Karn
2011 AAA – Burnsville Mick Scholl
2012 A – St. Agnes Mike Streitz
2012 AA – Holy Family Catholic Bryan DeLorenzo
2012 AAA – Eastview Tom Strey

High School Player and Coach Record Books

The place to go for finding the state record books for both players and coaches.