skip navigation

Past State Champions

Past State Champs

YEAR Class CHAMPION (RECORD) RUNNER-UP SCORE THIRD PLACE CONSOLATION
1947 -- St. Cloud Tech (14-1) Glencoe 6 - 3 St. Paul Washington Melrose
1948 -- Chisholm (16-0) Springfield 13 - 8 Little Falls Mankato
1949 -- Minneapolis Edison (15-2) St. Paul Washington 6 - 3 Wheaton Austin
1950 -- Duluth Denfeld (14-1) Buffalo 6 - 5 Rochester Glencoe
1951 -- Redwood Falls (14-2) Melrose 1 - 0 Mankato St. Paul Washington
1952 -- Halstad (13-0) Austin 9 - 2 St. Paul Monroe** New Ulm
St. Louis Park
1953 -- St. Paul Washington (15-2) Austin 6 - 1 Eveleth Minneapolis Washburn
1954 -- Austin (15-0) Duluth Denfeld 3 - 2 Edina Montgomery-Lonsdale
1955 -- Minneapolis Washburn (17-2) St. Paul Wilson 11 - 0 Little Falls Thief River Falls
1956 -- St. Paul Washington (16-3) Bemidji 4 - 2 Edina Hibbing
1957 -- Little Falls (15-0) Mankato 3 - 2 (8) Edina Bemidji
1958 -- St. Paul Johnson (16-2) Minneapolis Washburn 6 - 2 Grand Rapids Austin
1959 -- Minneapolis Washburn (15-3) Austin 7 - 2 St. Paul Washington** Little Falls
New Ulm
1960 -- Minneapolis Washburn (16-3) Little Falls 4 - 1 Hutchinson North St. Paul
1961 -- North St. Paul (20-3) Minneapolis Washburn 2 - 0 Fergus Falls** Hinckley
Springfield
1962 -- Richfield (17-3) Austin 4 - 3 St. Paul Central Bemidji
1963 -- Minneapolis Washburn (19-1) Hibbing 9 - 1 Springfield Anoka
1964 -- Austin (17-5) Minneapolis West 3 - 0 Fairmont New Ulm
1965 -- Richfield (25-0) St. Paul Humboldt 2 - 1 Virginia Norwood-Young America
1966 -- Bloomington Kennedy (21-3) Hastings 2 - 0 New Ulm Melrose
1967 -- Hastings (17-1) Austin 4 - 0 Mankato** New Ulm
Richfield/>
1968 -- Edina (16-5-1) Hibbing 12 - 4 Austin St. Paul Highland Park
1969 -- Minneapolis Washburn (18-2) Albert Lea 5 - 1 Bemidji Greenway
1970 -- Albany (15-3) New Ulm 1 - 0 (12) Austin** Windom
Eveleth
1971 -- Richfield (24-1) Faribault 5 - 0 Fairmont Anoka
1972 -- Richfield (19-4) Anoka 1 - 0 Cloquet Lake City
1973 -- Bemidji (18-4) Winona 3 - 1 St. Cloud Apollo Benson
1974 -- Owatonna (22-4) Willmar 6 - 5 St. Paul Harding Bemidji
1975 -- Bloomington Kennedy (23-1) Fairmont 10 - 4 St. Peter Montevideo
1976 A Babbitt (21-3) Sleepy Eye 6 - 5 Plainview No Series
1976 AA Hill-Murray (20-2) Marshall 1 - 0 (8) Park Center No Series
1977 A St. Cloud Cathedral (23-1) Staples 2 - 1 Pipestone No Series
1977 AA St. Peter (20-2) Edina East 11 - 1 (5) Spring Lake Park** No Series
Minneapolis Roosevelt
1978 A Plainview (20-3) Benson 5 - 2 Bagley** No Series
Greenway
1978 AA Grand Rapids (22-1) Cooper 5 - 2 New Ulm** No Series
Winona
1979 A St. James (21-2) Fertile-Beltrami 10 - 2 Wadena No Series
1979 AA Little Falls (14-7) Minnetonka 5 - 4 St. Paul Highland Park No Series
1980 A St. Cloud Cathedral (17-6) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 7 - 0 Greenway** No Series
Brooklyn Center
1980 AA Coon Rapids (19-5) St. Cloud Apollo 5 - 0 New Prague** No Series
Bloomington Kennedy
1981 A Sleepy Eye (20-3) Winona Cotter 4 - 1 (10) St. James** No Series
Sauk Centre
1981 AA Cretin (25-1) Waseca 11 - 0 (5) Edina East** No Series
Grand Rapids
1982 A Sauk Centre (21-3) Delano 4 - 2 Hermantown No Series
1982 AA Cretin (22-2) Hill-Murray 8 - 3 Bemidji No Series
1983 A Staples (17-6) Windom 7 - 5 Dassel-Cokato No Series
1983 AA Edina (22-1) St. Cloud Apollo 9 - 6 Grand Rapids No Series
1984 A Windom (21-3) Winona Cotter 2 - 0 Springfield** No Series
Perham
1984 AA Grand Rapids (21-1) Hopkins 10 - 0 Cretin No Series
1985 A Windom (21-2) Eden Valley-Watkins 8 - 1 Silver Bay** No Series
Tracy
1985 AA St. Cloud Apollo (19-6) Fridley 7 - 4 (8) Cretin** No Series
Bloomington Jefferson
1986 A Greenway (20-2) Park Rapids 5 - 3 (8) Windom No Series
1986 AA Cretin (25-1) Bemidji 13-2 (6) Hill-Murray No Series
1987 A Greenway (22-3) St. Cloud Cathedral 14 - 11 Waseca No Series
1987 AA Willmar (14-9) Hopkins 5 - 4 Apple Valley No Series
1988 A St. Cloud Cathedral (21-3) Waseca 6 - 3 (8) Arlington No Series
1988 AA Owatonna (23-3) Grand Rapids 6 - 1 New Ulm No Series
1989 A Mankato Loyola (20-3) Sauk Rapids 6 - 5 (8) Byron No Series
1989 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2) Hibbing 4 - 3 Hill-Murray No Series
1990 A Waseca (21-6) Sleepy Eye 4 - 3 Luverne No Series
1990 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (27-3) Austin 2 - 0 New Ulm No Series
1991 A Greenway (24-4) Rocori 6 - 5 Brooklyn Center No Series
1991 AA Stillwater (22-5) Osseo 10 - 0 (5) New Ulm No Series
1992 A Rocori Greenway 4 - 1 Slayton New York Mills
1992 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (25-5) Osseo 15 - 5 Minnetonka Apple Valley
1993 A Greenway (23-3) Fairmont 4 - 3 Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin** Sauk Centre**
Sebeka Sibley East
1993 AA Coon Rapids (23-5) Forest Lake 4 - 2 Park** Chaska**
Little Falls Osseo
1994 A Sibley East (25-2) Sauk Centre 8 - 6 Springfield/Comfrey/Cedar Mountain Rochester Lourdes
1994 AA Henry Sibley (21-7) New Ulm 4 - 2 Minnetonka Irondale
1995 A Crookston (22-5) Brooklyn Center 4 - 3 (10) Luverne International Falls
1995 AA Brainerd (23-3) Rosemount 4 - 3 New Ulm Anoka
1996 A Rochester Lourdes (26-4) Orono 12 - 11 Glencoe-Silver Lake Mankato Loyola
1996 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) Brainerd 6 - 4 Grand Rapids Rosemount
1997 A Cherry (21-3) Melrose 3 - 0 Cannon Falls Lake Crystal-Welcome Memorial
1997 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-2) Coon Rapids 10 - 0 Park Center Rosemount
1998 A Sibley East (26-2) Melrose 3 - 2 Tracy-Milroy/Balaton Perham**
Greenway
1998 AA Cretin-Derham Hall (29-0) Eden Prairie 2 - 1 Champlin Park Maple Grove**
Rosemount
1999 A Montgomery-Lonsdale (22-1) Breck 15 - 5 Tracy-Milroy/Balaton La Crescent
1999 AA Hastings (25-5) Maple Grove 4 - 2 Eden Prairie** New Ulm**
Little Falls Mounds View
2000 A Sleepy Eye (26-3) Lester Prairie 4 - 0 Dover-Eyota Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
2000 AA St. Michael-Albertville (24-6) Montgomery-Lonsdale 8 - 5 Jackson County Central Blue Earth Area
2000 AAA Brainerd (25-5) Lakeville 4 - 1 Mounds View Bloomington Kennedy
2001 A St. Agnes (20-7) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 16 - 6 Nashwauk-Keewatin Murray County Central
2001 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) Luverne 6 - 4 Blue Earth Area Rochester Lourdes
2001 AAA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-1) Rochester Mayo 13 - 2 Holy Angels New Ulm
2002 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (20-8) Menahga 9 - 8 Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan Adrian
2002 AA Rochester Lourdes (29-1) Blue Earth Area 15 - 0 (5) Hermantown Paynesville
2002 AAA New Ulm (27-3) North St. Paul 12 - 4 Northfield Roseville Area
2003 A Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (18-9) Win-E-Mac 6 - 4 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Wabasso
2003 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (22-6) Breck 12 - 2 Perham La Crescent
2003 AAA Rochester Century (24-5) Cretin-Derham Hall 3 - 2 Park Brainerd
2004 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (23-4) New York Mills 7 - 4 Goodhue Mayer Lutheran
2004 AA Jackson County Central (24-5) Breck 7 - 4 Perham Delano
2004 AAA Eden Prairie (24-6) Woodbury 4 - 3 Tartan Waconia
2005 A New Ulm Cathedral (24-2) Rushford-Peterson 11 - 2 St. Agnes Adrian
2005 AA Paynesville Area (21`-6) Pipestone Area 8 - 3 Hermantown Warroad
2005 AAA Lakeville (31-8) Grand Rapids 6 - 1 Benilde-St. Margaret's Sartell-St. Stephen
2006 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (26-4) Bertha-Hewitt 6 - 1 (6) Soutwestern United*** Sacred Heart
2006 AA St. Anthony Village (25-3) Paynesville Area 13 -1 (5) Winona Cotter Roseau
2006 AAA Apple Valley (19-8) Cretin-Derham Hall 10 - 4 St. Francis Rochester John Marshall
2007 A Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (22-7) Royalton 7 - 4 Red Lake Falls Wabasha-Kellogg
2007 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (24-6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 7 - 6 Jordan Park Rapids Area
2007 AAA Cretin-Derham Hall (26-4) Eden Prairie 4 - 3 Dassel-Cokato Rocori
2008 A Wabasso (25-6) Southland 5 - 2 Hawley New Ulm Cathedral
2008 AA St. Anthony Village (29-2) Annandale 10 - 0 Winona Cotter Albany
2008 AAA Coon Rapids (18-11) Bloomington Jefferson 6 - 1 Grand Rapids Chaska
2009 A MACCRAY (24-3) Wabasha-Kellogg 3 - 1 New Ulm Cathedral Browerville/Eagle Valley
2009 AA La Crescent (24-8) Fergus Falls 5 - 3 Orono Mora
2009 AAA St. Michael-Albertville (26-6) Stillwater Area 7 - 4 Centennial Eden Prairie
2010 A Eden Valley-Watkins (27-0) Sebeka 7 - 4 Mayer Lutheran Adrian
2010 AA Rocori (24-3) Delano 3 - 0 La Crescent St. Anthony Village**
Fergus Falls (tie)
2010 AAA Eden Prairie (26-1) Burnsville 7 - 5 Coon Rapids Brainerd
2011 A Eden Valley-Watkins (23-2) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 8 - 4 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Providence Academy
2011 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (24-3) La Crescent 6 - 1 Fairmont Delano
2011 AAA Burnsville (24-3) Maple Grove 6 - 5 Stillwater Area Bloomington Kennedy
2012 A St. Agnes (23-6) Lac qui Parle Valley 6 - 0 Browerville New York Mills
2012 AA Holy Family Catholic (25-4) St. Cloud Cathedral 5 - 0 Proctor Delano
2012 AAA Eastview (23-4) Bemidji 1 - 0 Eden Prairie** Hill-Murray**
Grand Rapids Red Wing
2013 A BOLD (17-6) Osakis 3 - 0 New York Mills Wabasha-Kellogg
2013 AA Kasson-Mantorville (25-6) Perham 8 - 1 St. Cloud Cathedral Luverne
2013 AAA Mounds View (19-6) Rocori 8 - 0 MInnetonka Lakevill North
2014 A New Life Academy (27-4) New York Mills 6 - 5 Chatfield Springfield
2014 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (27-1) Fairmont 5 - 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake Blake
2014 AAA Mounds View (19-6) Eden Prairie 9 - 0 Lakeville North Elk River
2015 A New Life Academy (22-2) Springfield 6 - 5 Brandon-Evansville Red Lake County
2015 AA St. Cloud Cathedral (25-0) Minnehaha Academy 10 - 1 Marshall Cloquet
2015 AAA Chanhassen (26-4) Lakeville North 2 - 0 Robbinsdale Armstrong Mounds View
2016 A Springfield (21-6) Parkers Prairie 4 - 2 (11 innings) Adrian Legacy Christian Academy
2016 AA Minnehaha Academy (27-3) Belle Plaine 5 - 1 Pierz East Grand Forks
2016 AAA Henry Sibley (15-15) Mahtomedi 8 - 4 Little Falls Northfield
2016 AAAA Wayzata (23-3) Champlin Park 9 - 1 Woodbury Burnsville
2017 A Parkers Prairie (18-10) Legacy Christian Academy 6 - 3 Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Fosston
2017 AA Minnehaha Academy (26-2) Pierz 6 - 4 Maple Lake Rochester Lourdes
2017 AAA Waconia (26-0) Hibbing 6 - 1 Marshall St. Thomas Academy
2017 AAA Eden Prairie (18-9) Forest Lake 5 - 1 Lakeville North Wayzata
2018 A Heritage Christian Academy Sleepy Eye 8-0 Parkers Prairie Wabasso
2018 AA Maple Lake Marshall School, Duluth 8-4 Caledonia Minnehaha Academy
2018 AAA Mahtomedi Rocori 5-1 New Ulm Red Wing
2018 AAAA Stillwater Minnetonka 4-0 St. Michael-Albertville Lakeville North
2019 A BOLD New York Mills 8-0 Sacred Heart Hayfield
2019 AA Marshall School, Duluth Minnehaha Academy 4-2 Paynesville Foley
2019 AAA St. Thomas Academy Benilde-St. Margaret's 1-0 Austin Hill-Murray
2019 AAAA East Ridge New Prague 7-2 Stillwater Hopkins
**Rain prevented play-off    ***Game called due to weather